Free Shipping w/$50 purchase

Glossary and Safety Rating of SeaQuarius Skincare Ingredients

Why is SeaQuarius Skincare Your Skin's Friend?

Because we include only skin-loving ingredients that are safe and effective.

 

Here is a list of our skincare ingredients which have been cross-referenced on the Environmental Working Group's, Skin Deep, database.  The database rates ingredients on a scale from 1 - 10 with 1 being the best possible safety score and 10 being the worst.  

 

1,3 Propanediol - This organic compound and viscosity decreasing agent has a safety rating of 1 on the (EWG) Skin Deep Environmental working Group's database

Ahnfeltia Concinna Extract - This natural extract from this Red Marine Algae goes to work to soothe the skin. It is a powerful antioxidant and a pleasant feeling emollient.  EWG safety rating = 1

Alaria Esculenta Extract - a type of nutrient-rich seaweed, has many anti-aging and firming properties.  It grows mainly in the Northern Atlantic and is known for its long, golden-brown fronds, and its unique ability to withstand harsh waves.  The extract from this brown algae offers many important anti-aging benefits including an increase in skin firmness and elasticity.  EWG safety rating = 1

Allantoin - Our allantoin comes from the comfrey herb.  Allantoin is a skin-conditioning agent and encourages skin regeneration  EWG safety rating = 1

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice - This ingredient is extracted from the succulent leaves of the aloe plant, Aloe barbadensis,  It provides deep moisturization plus it is loaded with skin-loving vitamins, minerals, enzymes, and anti-inflammatory components such as salicylic acid.   EWG safety rating = 1

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) - Acts as a skin conditioning agent and viscosity (thickness) increasing agent.  A vegetable fat obtained from the fruit of a tree native to Africa, Butyrospermum parkii. Shea butter is primarily composed of fatty acids such as stearic and oleic acids.  EWG safety rating = 1

Butylene Glycol -  A small molecule of organic alcohol used as solvent and conditioning agent.  EWG safety rating = 1

Caprylic Acid - A constituent of coconut oil as a fatty acid EWG safety rating = 1

Caesalpinia Spinosa Extract - A natural material derived from the endosperm of Caesalpinia spinosa tree. EWG safety rating = 1

Camellia sinensis (Green tea extract) - is naturally rich in antioxidants, and has a cell-protecting function as well. It's a strong antioxidant that protects the skin from the damaging effect of free radicals.  Also an emollient, antimicrobial, and humectant. EWG safety rating = 2

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides - are a specific fraction of coconut / palm oil fatty acids resulting in only the more stable, and skin loving, caprylic & capric fatty acids which create a dry, silky oil form of esters.  EWG safety rating = 1

Carrageenan or Irish Moss also known as Chondrus crispus) - A "Red Seaweed" extract.  Skin softener, product thickener and emulsifier.  EWG safety rating = 1

Cetearyl glucoside - A surfactant and emulsifier produced from coconut. EWG safety rating = 1

Cetearyl Olivate - composed of cetearyl alcohol and fatty acids derived from olive oil.  EWG safety rating = 1

Chlorella vulgaris extract - A nutrient-rich freshwater algae shown to increase skin's firmness, and improve the synthesis of collagen in the skin.  EWG safety rating = 1

Chondrus Crispus Extract - Natural algae extract EWG safety rating = 1

Citrus Aurantifolia - Essential oil from the key lime. A natural component which adds a pleasant aroma in our skincare.  Completely safe when used in a low-level  EWG safety rating = 3  

Citrus Medica Limonum - Lemon essential oil.  EWG safety rating = 1

Citrus paradisi (Grapefruit) - A natural component which adds a pleasant aroma in our skincare.  EWG safety rating = 1

Cocos nucifera (Virgin coconut oil) - Skin conditioning agent and emollient.  EWG safety rating = 1

Decyl Glucoside - Derived from coconut oil and corn sugar, it is a natural mild cleanser that produces a gentle, foamy lather -- perfect for sensitive skin.  EWG safety rating = 1

Enteromorpha compressa Extract - A natural extract from the Enteromorpha compressa species of green algae.  EWG safety rating = 1

Fructose - a sugar which occurs in fruit and honey. EWG safety rating = 1

Fucus Serratus Extract - Extract of algae.  EWG safety rating = 1

Fucus vesiculosis algae extract - A large brown seaweed known as bladderwrack.  From wikipedia - "Recently the researchers found that an extract of Fucus vesiculosus, promotes the contraction of fibroblast-populated collagen gels through increased expression of integrin molecules. In this study, they investigated the effects of topical application of an aqueous extract of this alga on the thickness and the mechanical properties of human skin. A gel formulation that included 1% of the extract was applied topically to human cheek skin twice daily for five weeks. A significant decrease in skin thickness measured by B-mode ultrasound was elicited, as was a significant improvement in elasticity measured with a Cutometer as compared with controls. In cheek skin, the thickness normally increases and the elasticity usually decreases with age. These results suggest that the Fucus vesiculosus extract possesses anti-aging activities and may be useful for a variety of cosmetics."  EWG safety rating = 1

Glucosamine HCL - A form of salt and a ph adjuster  EWG safety rating = 1

Glycine soja protein & Oxidoreductases -  is a unique, high-performing complex that protects and strengthens the delicate skin under the eyes. It visibly reduces the appearance of under-eye dark circle and eye puffiness. Clinical studies confirm an improvement of the skin texture by more than 30% in only 4 weeks  EWG safety rating = 1

Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) seed oil - Being very high in vitamin E, it acts as an emollient which traps moisture and keeps skin well hydrated. It also helps prevent damage to cells by ultraviolet light and aids against premature aging of skin by protecting the collagen and elastin content.  EWG safety rating = 1

Hexapeptide - 11 - is enzymatically made using fermentation biotechnology from Saccharomyces cerevisiae, a species of yeast with well-documented wound healing properties. It increases the cellular oxygen consumption, improves collagen, firms skin, increases skin elasticity, and increases blood vessel development.  EWG safety rating = 1

Hyaluronic Acid -  is a substance that is naturally present in the human body. It is found in our skin and in fluids in the eyes and joints. The hyaluronic acid used in skin care is made by special bacteria in the laboratory.  EWG safety rating = 1

Hydrolyzed rice bran protein - Skin conditioning agent.  EWG safety rating = 2

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose - a modified cellulose polymer; used as a gelling and thickening agent.  EWG safety rating = 1

Isotonic Seawater (Maris Aqua) - The prefix "iso" means equal. In medicine, a fluid is said to be isotonic when it has the same molecular concentration as blood plasma. In the case of a seawater in SeaQuarius Skincare, this is equal to 9 parts per thousand of pure water. Therefore this isotonic concentration contains a third of the salt content of water in oceans. EWG safety rating = 1

Jojoba Seed Oil - is extracted from seeds of the desert shrub, Simmondsia Chinensis, native to California, Arizona and Mexico.  EWG safety rating = 1

Laminaria algae extract - A large brown seaweed known as kelp. It retains water in its tissue, much like the epidermis holds water, and even during low tide, it stays plump and moisturized. These water-binders are a combination of sugars, minerals and amino acids.  EWG safety rating = 1

Lauric Acid - A naturally occurring fatty acid derived from coconut oil.  EWG safety rating = 1

L- ergothioneine - A naturally occurring amino acid which conserves and maintains the levels of antioxidants such as vitamin E.  It has been shown to protect mitochondria from damage and reduce the damaging effects of UV radiation.  EWG safety rating = 1

Lonicera japonica - Extract from the HoneySuckle flower with anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties.  EWG safety rating = 1

 

Olea Europaea - Olive oil is extracted from the ripe fruit of olive tree, Olea europaea  EWG safety rating = 1

Pancratium maritimum extract - or sea daffodil extract has been found to significantly reduce the surface of pigment spots on the skin.  EWG safety rating = 1

Porphyra red algae - A cold water seaweed that grows in shallow seawater.  Helps improve skin cell function.  EWG safety rating = 1

Potassium Olivoyl/Lauroyl Aminoacids - A potassium salt of the condensation product of lauric acid chloride and Wheat Amino Acids  EWG safety rating = 1

Potassium Sorbate - A salt of sorbic acid, a naturally occurring antimicrobial compound; used as a preservative  EWG safety rating = 1

Propanediol - Viscosity decreasing agent.  EWG safety rating = 1

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis - has a high acidic content. It primarily contains linoleic, oleic, and palmitic acids or triglycerides. The oil is pale, colorless, or straw-colored in appearance.  EWG safety rating = 1

Resveratrol (Transresveratrol) -  is a naturally occurring antioxidant that is primarily found in grapes and in red wines.  A powerful antioxidant with skin lightening and skin protecting qualities.  EWG safety rating = 1

Sodium Cocoyl Aminoacidsa sodium salt of a mixture of amino acids. A surfactant or cleansing agent.  EWG safety rating = 1

Sorbitan Olivate -  a surfactant based on olive oil and sorbitol.  EWG safety rating = 1

Sucrose Laurate - An emulsifier, naturally obtained from hydrogenation and esterification of sugar cane.   EWG safety rating = 1

Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate (Vitamin C esters) - A form of vitamin C that's been modified to be more lipid soluble. This modification allows it to better penetrate the skin down to the dermis.  By reaching the dermis, it can stimulate collagen production to help give skin greater firmness and resiliency. In addition, it helps to protect against damage due to sun exposure, lighten pigmented areas, treat stretch marks and improve skin texture. It does this safely and with minimal skin irritation.  EWG safety rating = 1

Tilia Cordata - We use the essential oil from this natural fruit resembling a lime with its own distinct scent.  EWG safety rating = 1

Tocopherol (Vitamin E) - Functions as an antioxidant and skin conditioning agent.  EWG safety rating = 1

 USP Water - Pharmaceutical grade of purified water EWG safety rating = 1

Vegetable Glycerin - A clear, odorless liquid produced from palm and coconut oil. EWG safety rating = 1

Xanthan Gum -  A polysaccharide, a sugar-based polymer produced by bacteria; it is used as a viscosity agent in personal care products.  EWG safety rating = 1